Skip To ContentSkip To Content
    Building for learning  Book Cover

    Seattle Public School Histories 1862-2000

    Seattle is a city rich with neighborhoods. Concurrent with the development of those neighborhoods was the birth and development of neighborhood schools. It is the purpose of this work to present a brief history of each school that has operated within the Seattle School District since its origin, which may extend back as far as 1862, seven years before the city was incorporated.

    Building Names

    A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
    A

    Adams   
    Addams (Jane Addams)     
    African American Academy     
    Alki   
    Allen (John B. Allen)     
    Arbor Heights     
    AS #1, see Pinehurst

    B

    Bagley (Daniel Bagley)     
    Ballard   
    Bay View, see Webster  
    Beacon Hill    
    Bell Town, see Denny    
    Blaine (Catherine Blaine)     
    Boren (Louisa Boren)     
    Briarcliff    
    Brighton    
    Broadview    
    Broadview-Thomson  
    Broadway    
    Bryant (William Cullen Bryant)     
    Burbank

    C

    Cascade    
    Cedar Park     
    Central School Ballard, See Ballard    
    Central I     
    Central II     
    Cleveland (Grover Cleveland)    
    Coe (Frantz H. Coe)    
    Colman, see Marshall, Thurgood     
    Columbia, see also Lowell    
    Columbia Annex     
    Concord   
    Cooper (Frank B. Cooper)    
    Crown Hill

    D

    Day (B.F. Day)    
    Dearborn Park     
    Decatur (Stephen Decatur)     
    Denny (David T. Denny - Belltown)    
    Denny (David T. Denny - West Seattle)    
    Denny-Fuhrman, see Seward    
    Dunlap     
    Duwamish Bend, see Holgate

    E

    East High, see Garfield     
    East Side School, see Irving     
    Eckstein (Nathan Eckstein)    
    Edison    
    Edison Boat     
    Emerson

    F

    Fairmount Park     
    Fairview    
    Fauntleroy    
    Franklin   
    Franklin School, see Washington

    G

    Garfield (James A. Garfield)     
    Gatewood    
    Gatzert (Bailey Gatzert)     
    Genesee Hill     
    Georgetown    
    Girls' Parental School, see Martha Washington     
    Goodhue (Nellie Goodhue)    
    Graham Hill     
    Green Lake    
    Greenwood

    H

    Hale (Nathan Hale)     
    Haller Lake     
    Hamilton (Alexander Hamilton)     
    Harrison, see King     
    Hawthorne    
    Hay (John Hay)     
    High Point     
    Highland Park    
    Holgate    
    Holgate Aircraft    
    Hughes (E.C. Hughes)

    I

    Ingraham (Edward S. Ingraham)    
    Interbay    
    Interlake    
    Irving

    J

    Jackson St. School, see Rainier     
    Jefferson

    K

    Kimball (Captain George W. Kimball)    
    King (Martin Luther King)    
    Kurose (Aki Kurose)

    L

    Lafayette    
    Lake, see McGilvra     
    Lake City     
    Lake Union, see Latona     
    Lakewood, see Hawthorne     
    Latona     
    Laurelhurst    
    Lawton    
    Leschi    
    Lincoln    
    Longfellow, see Meany     
    Lowell   
    Loyal Heights    
    Luke (Wing Luke)

    M

    Madison (James Madison)     
    Madrona    
    Magnolia    
    Main Street School, see Gatzert    
    Mann (Horace Mann)     
    Maple    
    Maple Leaf     
    Marshall (John Marshall)     
    Marshall (Thurgood Marshall)     
    McClure (Worth McClure)     
    McDonald (F.A. McDonald)    
    McGilvra (John J. McGilvra)     
    Meany (Edmond S. Meany)    
    Mercer (Asa Mercer)     
    Minor (T.T. Minor)     
    Monroe (James Monroe)    
    Montlake     
    Muir (John Muir)

    N

    North School     
    North Beach     
    North Queen Anne     
    Northgate

    O

    Oak Lake     
    Olympic     
    Olympic Hills     
    Olympic View    
    Orca, see Columbia     
    Orthopedic Hospital

    P

    Pacific    
    Parental School, see Burbank     
    Park School, see Allen    
    Pathfinder, see Genesee     
    Pinehurst    
    Pontius, see Lowell    
    Portage, see Montlake

    Q

    Queen Anne    
    Queen Anne, see West Queen Anne

    R

    Rainier    
    Rainier Beach     
    Rainier View     
    Rainier Vista, see Columbia Annex    
    Randell, see Madrona     
    Ravenna    
    Riverside, see Cooper    
    Rogers (John Rogers)     
    Roosevelt (Theodore Roosevelt)     
    Ross    
    Roxhill

    S

    Sacajawea   
    Salmon Bay, also see Lawton     
    Sand Point     
    Sanislo (Captain Stephen E. Sanislo)     
    Schmitz Park     
    Sealth (Chief Noah Sealth)     
    Seattle High School, See Broadway    
    Seward (William Henry Seward)
    Sharples, see Kurose     
    Sixth St. School, see Central II     
    South Park, see Concord     
    South School, see Gatzert  
    South Seattle     
    South Shore     
    Stevens (Isaac I. Stevens)     
    Summit , see also Addams

    T

    Thomson, see Broadview-Thomson     
    TOPS, see Seward     
    20th Ave School, see Meany 

    U

    University    
    University Heights

    V
    Van Asselt (Henry Van Asselt)     
    View Ridge     
    Viewlands

    W

    Walla Walla, see Mann     
    Warren Avenue     
    Washington    
    Washington (Martha Washington)     
    Webster    
    Wedgwood   
    West Hill, see Hughes     
    West Queen Anne     
    West Seattle, see Lafayette    
    West Seattle     
    West Woodland     
    Wetmore, see Muir     
    Whitman (Marcus Whitman)     
    Whittier (John Greenleaf Whittier)     
    Whitworth (Reverend George F. Whitworth)     
    Wilson (Woodrow Wilson)

    Y

    Yesler School, see Bryant
    York, see Muir
    Youngstown, see Cooper