Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Who should I contact?

    At your child’s school

    The first person to answer questions and resolve issues that you might have is often your child’s teacher or special education case manager.

    The School Principal/Assistant Principal is responsible for setting the tone and addressing issues concerning discipline, instruction, and the climate of the school.

    School contact directory →

    District Central Office

    The Central Office Special Education Team supports all schools, programs, and families to ensure students receive the highest quality services possible. When a question or a concern arises that cannot be addressed at your student’s school, there are resources and contacts available to get your need met.

    Special Education Office contact information →

    Special Education Ombudsperson

    The Special Education Ombudsperson is a resource available to families who would like guidance or information regarding services, placement, or general questions about Special Education with Seattle Public Schools.

    Ombudsperson contact information →

    Program Specialists

    Each region, as well as the Private School, Early Childhood, and Transition teams have Program Specialists on staff to support and guide IEP teams. Program Specialists are Special Education Teachers on special assignment to provide an added layer of support to your student’s teacher.

    Regional Program Specialist Directory →

    Special Education Regional Supervisors

    Special Education Supervisors are another resource available when there are student needs that rise above what schools and Program Specialists are able to address.

    Regional Supervisor Directory →

    Program Supervisor Directory →

    Directors

    The Director of School-Based Special Education and the Director of Special Education are also available to address more complex questions and concerns when needed.

    Director information →


    Department of Special Education Services

    specialed@seattleschools.org

    206-252-0058

    Fax: 206-252-0053


    Special Education Records

    spedrecords@seattleschools.org

    206-252-0892

    Fax: 206-252-0895


    Special Education Ombudsperson

    Learn about the role of the Special Education Ombudsperson.

    Margo Siegenthaler

    spedombuds@seattleschools.org

    206-252-0794


    photo of margo siegenthaler


    Referral to Special Education

    Birth to 3 years of age

    Within Reach of Washington State toll-free at 800-322-2588

    3 to 21 years of age

    ENROLLED in Seattle Public Schools

    Communicate with the staff at the school your child attends for Pre-Referral and Referral

    NOT ENROLLED in Seattle Public Schools

    3–5 years old: use Child Find


    Regional Supervisors and Program Specialists

    Northeast Region

    Northeast Regional Supervisor

    Joe Berdins
    jlberdins@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0841

    Northeast Regional Program Specialists

    Michelle Bammert
    mtbammert@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0824


    photo of Michelle Bammert

    Schools:

    • Hazel Wolf K-8
    • Jane Addams Middle School
    • Bryant
    • Green Lake
    • Licton Springs K-8
    • John Rogers
    • Roosevelt
    • Sand Point
    • View Ridge
    • Wedgwood
    Alessandra LaRosa

    aplarosa@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0802


    Schools:

    • Cascade Partnership Program
    • Eckstein
    • Nathan Hale
    • Laurelhurst
    • Olympic Hills @ Cedar Park
    • Olympic View
    • Sacajawea
    • Thornton Creek K-5
    • TOPS K-8

    Northwest Region

    Northwest Regional Supervisor

    Teresa Swanson
    taswanson@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0876

    NW Regional Program Specialists

    Catherine Cook
    cmcook@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0863


    Schools:

    • Adams
    • Ballard High School
    • Hamilton International Middle School
    • Ingraham High School
    • McDonald International School
    • John Stanford International
    • Viewlands
    • West Woodland
    • Whitman
    Maki Ichikawa
    maichikawa@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0833

    Maki Ichikawa

    Schools:

    • Cascadia Elementary
    • Daniel Bagley
    • Broadview Thomson K-8
    • The Center School
    • B.F. Day
    • Greenwood
    • Loyal Heights
    • North Beach
    • Northgate
    • Salmon Bay K-8 @ Monroe
    • Whittier

    Central Region

    Central Regional Supervisor (Interim)

    Devin Gurley
    dkgurley@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0874


    photo of Devin Gurley

    Central Regional Program Specialists

    Laurie Chirichigno
    llchirichign@seattleschools.org


    photo of Laurie Chirichigno

    Schools:

    • Catharine Blaine K-8
    • Frantz Coe
    • Franklin
    • Garfield
    • McClure
    • Nova
    • Washington
    Elaine Parnell
    aeparnell@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0875

    photo of Elaine Parnell

    Schools:

    • Bailey Gatzert
    • John Hay
    • Lawton
    • Leschi
    • Lowell
    • Madrona K-8
    • Thurgood Marshall
    • Montlake
    • John Muir
    • Queen Anne
    • Stevens
    • Seattle World School

    Southeast Region

    Southeast Regional Supervisor

    Beth Thorson
    bmthorson@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0262


    photo of beth thorson

    SE Regional Program Specialists

    Marcella Helgeson
    mehelgeson@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0861


    photo of Marcella Helgeson

    Schools:

    • Cleveland
    • Dunlap
    • Hawthorne
    • Interagency Academy
    • Martin Luther King Jr.
    • Aki Kurose
    • Rainier Beach
    • South Lake
    • South Shore K-8
    • Van Asselt
    Lisa Young
    lmyoung@seattleschools.org or 206-743-3544

    Schools:

    • Beacon Hill International
    • Dearborn Park
    • Emerson
    • Graham Hill
    • Kimball
    • Maple
    • Mercer
    • Orca K-8
    • Rainier View
    • Wing Luke

    West Seattle Region

    West Seattle Regional Supervisor

    Spencer Pan
    rupan@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0887

    photo of spencer pan

    West Seattle Regional Program Specialists

    Gordon Fowlds
    gsfowlds@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0886


    photo of gordon fowlds

    Schools:

    • Alki
    • Chief Sealth
    • Concord
    • Highland Park
    • Lafayette
    • Madison
    • Pathfinder
    • Roxhill
    • Sanislo
    Amanda McNaughton
    ammcnaughton@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0846


    photo of amanda mcnaughton

    Schools:

    • Arbor Heights
    • Denny International
    • Fairmount Park
    • Gatewood
    • Genesee Hill
    • Middle College
    • Boren K8 STEM
    • West Seattle Elementary
    • West Seattle High School

    Program Supervisors

    Early Childhood

    (Child find/Preschool/Birth-Three)

    Elizabeth Carter
    ercarter@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0665


    photo of beth Carter

    Program Specialists

    Heidi Gainer
    hgainer@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0849
    Jennifer Pelland
    japelland@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0845

    Private School Supervisor

    (Private School Referrals/Service Plans)

    Robin Olney
    reolney@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0870


    photo of Robin Olney

    Vision and Deaf/Hard of Hearing Supervisor

    Michael Dickneite
    msdickneite@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0332


    photo of Michael Dickneite

    18-21 Year Old Transition/Bridges

    Sherry Studley
    srstudley@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0842


    photo of Sherry Studley

    Program Specialist

    Glen Boyd
    gmboyd@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0837


    photo of Glen Boyd

    504 Plans Supervisor

    Sherry Studley
    srstudley@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0842


    photo of Sherry Studley


    Directors

    Chief of Student Support Services

    Wyeth Jessee
    specialed@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0058


    photo of wyeth jessee

    Director of Special Education

    Michaela Clancy
    specialed@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0058


    photo of Michaela Clancy

    Interim Director of Special Education

    Trish Campbell
    specialed@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0058


    photo of Trish Campbell

    Director of Student Support Services

    Kari Hanson
    specialed@seattleschools.org or 206-252-0058


    photo of kari hanson